TSRC CLUB ‘HANDICAP’ CHAMPION 2011 is MARK NEIL …..

by on 05/11/11 at 12:49 am

TSRC CLUB ‘HANDICAP’ CHAMPION 2011 is MARK NEIL …..

 

 

 

Mark Neil completed a memorable 12 months at the club in winning the annual ‘Closed’ Handicap tournament on finals night. With entertaining  squash all night and culminating in Mark beating the reigning champion Kevin Cupido, 15-0, 15-11. Mark added this triumph to the ‘Nicholas Bennett’ crown he won in January.

The earlier semi-finals had taken too much from the reigning champion, when he had just pipped Dave Harrop 15-14 in the deciding game. 

In the plate tournament, Mark Harrop triumphed over Justin Tilley 15-12, 15-9.

Thanks to those that supported the event by playing and especially to those of you who watched and enjoyed the squash.

 

 

Results ;

 ~ MAIN FINAL

Mark Neil beat Kevin Cupido 15-0, 15-11 

~ PLATE FINAL

Mark Harrop beat Justin Tilley … 15-12, 15-9

~ Plate Semi-finals

Justin Tilley (-36) beat Andy Rolfe (-40) …. 15-9, 15-13 

Mark Harrop (-36) beat Nigel Troop (-12) …. 15-13, 15-9

 ~ Main Semi-finals

Kevin Cupido (-50) beat Dave Harrop (-20) …. 3-15, 15-12, 15-14

Mark Neil (-38) beat Trevor Bolt (-26)…. 15-13, 13-15, 15-13

Quarter-final results Main Event ….

  1. Clark Scriven lost to Dave Harrop
  2. Kevin Cupido won 2-0 v Simon Green
  3. Trevor Bolt won 2-1 v Alex Cowell
  4. Mark Neil won 2-1 v Mark Hudson

Quarter-final results Plate event…

  1. Del Clement lost to Nigel Troop
  2. Mark Harrop won 2-0 v Nigel Pope
  3. Justin Tilley won 2-0 v Keith Stocker
  4. Andy Rolfe won 2-0 v Christian Miles

2nd Round in the Main event  ……

  1. Malcolm Syme lost 2-0 v Kevin Cupido
  2. Simon Green won 2-0 v Matt Saunders
  3. Jamie Roe lost 2-0 v Dave Harrop
  4. Clark Scriven won 2-1 v Steve Bartlett
  5. Becky Czuczman lost 2-0 v Trevor Bolt
  6. Alex Cowell won 2-0 v Peter Davies
  7. Dave Nolan lost 2-1 v Mark Hudson
  8. Harry Couzens lost 2-0 v Mark Neil

2nd Round Plate matches…..

  1. Justin Tilley won 2-1 v Jason Chaplin
  2. Keith Stocker won 2-0 v Warren Roe
  3. Dale Cawdron lost 2-1 v Andy Rolfe
  4. Darren Roe lost v Christian Miles
  5. Del Clements won v Danny Short
  6. Shaun Chaplin lost 2-0 v Nigel Troop
  7. Mark Harrop won 2-0 v Jayson Bole
  8. Nigel Pope won v Giorgio Giancola

1st Round results are…..

1. Malcolm Syme (-22) won 2-1 v Justin Tilley (-36)
2. Kevin Cupido (-50) won 2-1 v Jason Chaplin (-36)
3. Keith Stocker (-26) lost 2-1 v Simon Green (-16)
4. Matt Saunders (-25) won 2-1 v Warren Roe (-24)
5. Dale Cawdron (-27) lost v Jamie Roe (-24)
6. Andy Rolfe (-40) lost 2-0 v Dave Harrop (-20)
7. Clark Scriven (-15) won 2-1 v Darren Roe (-29)
8. Steve Bartlett (-24) won 2-1 v Christian Miles (-29)
9. Becky Czuczman (-16) won 2-1 v Del Clements (-17)
10. Danny Short (-12) lost 2-0 v Trevor Bolt (-26)
11. Alex Cowell (-28) won 2-1 v Shaun Chaplin (-38)
12. Peter Davies (-5) won v Nigel Troop (-12)
13. Mark Harrop (-36) lost 2-0 v Dave Nolan (-30)
14. Jayson Bole (0) lost v Mark Hudson (-27)
15. Harry Couzens (-9) won 2-1 v Nigel Pope (-38)
16. Giorgio Giancola (-15) lost 2-1 v Mark Neil (-38)
The annual ‘Closed’ Handicap tournament will start at the Club on Monday 7 November, with first round matches organised by yourselves at your own leisure next week.  Second & Third round main and Plate matches will be organised for the following week with  Finals night on Friday 18 November from 6.45pm.

All matches will be PAR15 (Point A Rally) scoring, best of 3 games, with handicaps applied!

Good luck
NP

Leave a Reply


You must be logged in to post a comment.